Education Policy Division Graduates

Where Are They Now?


Ph.D., Education Policy Program

  • Chief Research and Accountability Officer, Worcester Public Schools, Worcester MA (David Perda, '13)
  • Research Associate, Penn Child Research Center, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA
    (Whitney Leboeuf, '13)
  • Researcher, American Institutes for Research, Washington DC (Laura Hawkinson, '12)
  • Deputy Director, Research for Action, Philadelphia PA (Stephanie Levin, '12)
  • Head of School, Christina Seix Academy, Trenton NJ (Robert Connor, '11)
  • Research Analyst, American Institutes for Research, San Francisco CA (Clarisse Haxton, '10)
  • Assistant Professor of Education, University of Southern California, Los Angeles CA (Morgan Polikoff, '10)
  • Senior Researcher, American Institutes for Research, Washington DC (David Seidenfeld, '10)
  • Director of Research, GLSEN (Gay, Lesbian & Straight Education Network, New York NY (Emily Greytak, '09)
  • Research Scientist, Education Development Center, Waltham MA (Julie Riordan, '09)
  • Peer Health Coordinator, Sayre Health Center, Philadelphia PA (Gillian Bazelon, '09)
  • Research Analyst, Temple University, Philadelphia PA (Jeffrey Kralik, '09)
  • COO, Ernesto Collazo Batista, MD, PSC, Puerto Rico (Agnes Malaret-Collazo, '09)
  • Education Consultant, Philadelphia PA (Andrew Sparks, '09)
  • Assistant Professor, College of Education, University of Delaware, Newark DE (Elizabeth Farley-Ripple, '08)
  • Visiting Assistant Professor, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore PA (Sarah Costelloe, 08)
  • Associate Director of Research, Mathematica Policy Research, Belle Mead NJ (Irma Perez-Johnson, '08)
  • Senior Research Associate, MDRC, New York NY (Michael Weiss, '08)
  • Research Scientist, Abt Associates, Cambridge MA (Marycary Bradley, '07)
  • Acting Associate Commissioner, National Center for Education Evaluation, Institute of Education Sciences,
    Washington DC (Joy Lesnick, '06)
  • Director, Penn in Washington Program, Fels Institute of Government, University of Pennsylvania,
    Philadelphia PA (Deirdre Martinez, '06)
  • Education Researcher, 21st Century Partnership for STEM Education, Lehigh University, Bethlehem PA
    (John Weathers, '06)
  • Assistant Professor of Educational Theory, Policy and Administration, Rutgers University (Tanja Sargent '06)
  • Policy and Communications Advisor, National Institute for Early Education Research (NIEER) and Center on Enhancing Early Learning Outcomes (CEELO), Rutgers University, New Brunswick NJ (Kirsty Brown, '05)
  • Assistant Director, Center for Improving Research Evidence (CIRE), Mathematica Policy Research, Inc.,
    Princeton NJ (Susan Goerlich Zief, '05)
  • Associate Professor, Flagler College, St. Augustine FL (Bettina Baker, '04)
  • Education Research and Evaluation Specialist, Concentric Research & Evaluation, Boston MA (Lauren Scher, '04)
  • Senior Program Officer, William Penn Foundation, Philadelphia PA (Elliot Weinbaum, '04)
  • Director, Civic House, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA (David Grossman, '04)
  • Senior Program Associate, Synergy Enterprises, Rochester NY Sherri Lauver, '02)
  • Endowed Chair, Department of Education Reform, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville AR (Gary Ritter, '00)
  • Director, Surveys and Information Division, Mathematica Policy Research, Princeton NJ (Amy Johnson, '97)

M.S.Ed., Education Policy program

  • Analyst, Abt Associates, Cambridge MA (Djaniele Taylor, '13)
  • Educator, Somerset Academy Charter Schools, Miami FL (Jeremy Rosenthal, '13)
  • Coordinator for Teacher Effectiveness Strategy, Office of Human Capital, Washington DC Public Schools,
    Washington DC (Gillian Page, '13)
  • Operations Manager, KIPP Philadelphia Elementary Academy, Philadelphia PA (LaVonna Ricketts, '13)
  • Elementary Teacher/Librarian, Philadelphia PA (Christina Brennan, '13)
  • Quality Assurance Analyst, District of Columbia Public Schools (DCPS), Washington DC
    (Stephanie Choroser, '13)
  • Assistant Site Director, Netter Center for Community Partnerships, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA (Christian Edge, '13)
  • Office Manager, Excellence Girls Middle Academy, New York NY (Sarah Ames, '13)
  • Teacher/Technology Integration, MC2 Stem, Cleveland OH (Adam Dunn, '13)
  • Senior Research Assistant, Research for Action, Philadelphia (Kshitija Pardeshi, '13)
  • Doctoral Candidate, Teaching, Learning, and Teacher Education, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA (David Schor, '13)
  • Assistant Director, McMullen Scholars Program at Calvert Hall College, Baltimore MD (Peter Lynch, '13)
  • Teacher, Democracy Prep, New York NY (Ashley Getting, '13)
  • Analyst, Abt Associates, Cambridge MA (Hayley Didriksen, '13)
  • Elementary Teacher, Graduate Instructor, Cabrini College, Radnor PA (Jessica Downes, '13)
  • Education Consultant, Tiandao Education (Naturelaw International Education, LLC), Beijing, China
    (Robert Feliciano, '13)
  • Owner, Cross-Curricular Connections, Inc.,  North Potomac MD (Sigrid Frandsen. '13)
  • Associate, Hogan Lovells, Washington DC (Madeline Gitomer, '13)
  • Corps Service Member, University of Chicago, Chicago IL (Courtney Harris, '13)
  • Founder and CEO, EdConnective, Philadelphia PA (William B. Morris, III)
  • Graduate Research Fellow, Wililam and Mary Law School, Williamsburg VA (Tyler Murray, '13)
  • Social Impact Fellow, Center for High Impact Philanthropy, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA
    (Danielle Wolfe, '13)
  • Associate Director of Social Justice, The College Board, Washington DC (Nicole Young, '13)
  • Education Consultant, Philadelphia PA (Pilar Bartlett, '12)
  • J.D. Candidate, Tulane University Law School, New Orleans LA (Max Ciolino, '12)
  • Management and Program Analyst, U.S. Department of Education, Washington DC (Claire Fluker, '12)
  • Educator, Philadelphia PA (Glenn Pihlak, '12)
  • Litigation Associate, Proskauer Rose LLP, Boston MA (Erin Staab, '12)
  • Ph.D. Student, Penn State University, State College PA (Yifan Bai, '11)
  • Program Director, Institute for Law & Economics, Philadelphia PA (Lillian Gardiner, '11)
  • Ph.D. Student, Sociology, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA (Andrea Panchok-Berry, '11)
  • Houston ISD Analyst, Houston TX (Irma Ayala, '11)
  • PhD Student, Education Policy/Methods, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD (Ean Fonseca, '11)
  • Lead Marketing Associate, AXA Advisors/Karr Barth Associates, Philadelphia PA (Elizabeth Garro, '11)
  • PhD Student, Education Policy, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA (Kirsten Hill, '11)
  • Education Policy Researcher, Council of the Great City Schools, Washington DC (Moses Palacios, '11)
  • Research Associate, Educational Testing Service, Philadelphia PA (Robert Schwartz, '11)
  • Senior Research Analyst, Brandman University, Irvine CA (Hadassah Yang, '11)
  • Research Associate, American Institutes for Research, Chicago IL (Tara Zuber, '10)
  • College Access Program Coordinator, Project H.O.M.E, Philadelphia PA (Tomika Brown, '10)
  • District of Columbia, Race to the Top Program,Washington DC (Anthony Buenafe, '10)
  • Blended Learning Specialist, JFYNetWorks, Boston MA (Michelle Ciccone, '10)
  • Program Evaluation Manager, Southeast Philadelphia Collaborative, Philadelphia PA (Andrea Dimola, '10)
  • Consultant, Policy Team, Leadership for Educational Equity, New York NY (Sarah Dyson, '10)
  • Director of TEAR-C at Coppin State University, Baltimore MD (Robert Eccles, '10)
  • Education Consultant, Washington DC (Kara Herbertson, '10)
  • Analyst, New York City Department of Education, New York NY (Brandi Holten, 10)
  • Assistant Director, College Guidance, Lancaster Country Day School, Lancaster PA (Abigail Kirchner, '10)
  • Project Manager, Pennlincs, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA (Jennifer Kregor, '10)
  • Assistant Professor and Educational Consultant, Dallas TX  (Michael Myers, '10)
  • Evaluation Specialist, Durham NC (Stephany Tobel, '10)
  • Middle School Social Studies Teacher, West Oak Lane Charter School, Philadelphia PA (Caitlin Whitson, '10)
  • Associate, Groom Law Group, Washington DC (Natasha Fedder, '10)
  • Education and Evaluation Specialist, AARP Experience Corps, Washington DC (Stephanie Okpala, '10)
  • Facilities and Operations Contract Manager, School District of Philadelphia, Philadelphia PA
    (Dominique Aubry, '07)
  • Exec Director, Teach Plus, Washington DC (Candace Crawford, '05)