The Center for School Study Councils Member Districts and Superintendents 2017 - 2018

The Center for School Study Councils is a collaboration comprised school districts organized into four separate study groups. While the original study councils were centered in the greater Philadelphia region, our membership has expanded east and west. Those districts extend as far east as the New Jersey coast and as far west as Franklin County, Pennsylvania (west of Harrisburg).

Philadelphia Suburban School Study Council, Group A

Suburban School Study Council, Group A was the original School Study Council at the University of Pennsylvania.  Formed in 1943 by superintendents in the inner-ring suburbs of Philadelphia, the Council expanded in 1998 to include suburban districts in New Jersey.  The Council meets monthly, September through June, at the Penn Center for Educational Leadership.

Appoquinimink School District Mr. Matthew Burrows
Bensalem Township School District Dr. Sam Lee
Bristol Township School District Dr. Melanie Gehrens
Bucks County Intermediate Unit Dr. Mark Hoffman
Centennial School District Dr. David Baugh
Cheltenham Township School District Dr. Wagner Marseille
Cheltenham Township School District Dr. Tamara Smith
Cherry Hill Public Schools Dr. Joseph Meloche 
Chester County Intermediate Unit Dr. Jacalyn Auris
Chester County Intermediate Unit Dr. Joseph O'Brien
Chester County Intermediate Unit Dr. Noreen O'Neill
Collegium Charter School Dr. Antoinette Rath
Eastern Camden County Regional High School Dr. Harold Melleby Jr.
Emeritus Membership Dr. Robin Koslo-Stahl 
Haddon Township School District Dr. Bonnie Edwards
Haddonfield Public Schools Dr. Richard Perry
Haverford Township School District Dr. Maureen Reusche
Lower Merion School District Mr. Robert Copeland
Lower Merion School District Dr. Scott Eveslage
Monroe Township Public Schools Dr. Michael Kozak
Moorestown Township School District Dr. Scott McCartney
Mt. Laurel Township School District Dr. Sharon Vitella
Neshaminy School District Mr. Joseph Jones
Pemberton Township School District Mr Tony Trongone
Pennsbury School District Dr. William Gretzula
Perkiomen Valley School District Dr. Barbara Russell
Radnor Township School District Mr. Kenneth Batchelor
Reading School District Dr. Khalid Mumin
Robbinsville Public School District Dr. Kathleen Foster
Upper Darby School District Dr. John Council
Upper Darby School District Dr. Dan McGarry
Upper Darby School District Dr. Dan Nerelli
Wallingford-Swarthmore School District Dr. Lisa Palmer
William Penn School District Ms. Jane Harbert

Philadelphia Suburban School Study Council, Group B

Suburban School Study Council, Group B was formed in 1954 to serve school districts in the outer ring suburbs of Philadelphia.  It serves school superintendents and their districts from districts in Bucks, Chester, Delaware and Montgomery Counties.  The Council meets monthly, September through May, in facilities provided by the Montgomery County Intermediate Unit.

Council Rock School District Dr. Robert Fraser
Delaware County Intermediate Unit Dr. Maria Edelberg
Delaware County Intermediate Unit Dr. Shellie Feola
Exeter Township School District Dr. Todd Davies
Great Valley School District Dr. Dan Goffredo
Great Valley School District Dr. Stephen O'Toole
Great Valley School District Dr. Regina Speaker Palubinsky
Hatboro-Horsham School District Mr. Curtis Griffin
Jenkintown School District Dr. Jill Takacs
Kennett Consolidated School District Dr. Barry Tomasetti
Kutztown Area School District Dr. George Fiore
Lower Moreland Township School District Dr. Marykay Feeley
Montgomery County Intermediate Unit Dr. John George
Muhlenberg School District Dr. Joseph Macharola
Owen J. Roberts School District Dr. Anthony Costello
Phoenixville Area School District Mr. Alan Fegley
Ridley School District Ms. Lee Ann Wentzel
Rose Tree Media School District Mr. James Wigo
Southeast Delco School District Dr. Stephen Butz
Springfield Township School District Dr. Nancy Hacker
Uncommon Individual Foundation Dr. John Crosby
Unionville-Chadds Ford School District Dr. John Sanville
Upper Dublin School District Dr. Deborah Wheeler
West Chester Area School District Dr. James Scanlon
Wilson School District Dr. Richard Faidley

South Penn School Study Council

South Penn School Study Council was formed in the 1957 to serve school superintendents and their districts in south central Pennsylvania.  Drawing from districts in Franklin, Perry, Dauphin, and York Counties, the Council meets monthly, September through May, in facilities provided by the Pennsylvania School Board Association.

Camp Hill School District Ms. Patrcia Craig
Central York School District Dr. Michael Snell
Chambersburg Area School District Dr. Joseph Padasak  
Mechanicsburg Area School District Dr. Mark Leidy
Southern York County School District Dr. Sandra Lemmon
West York Area School District Dr. Patty Sanker

South Jersey School Study Council

South Jersey School Study Council was formed in 2001.  It serves school superintendents and their districts in Gloucester, Camden and Salem Counties, New Jersey.  The Council meets monthly, September through May, in facilities provided by Camden County College. 

Berlin Borough School District Mrs. Kristen Martello
Delsea Regional School District  Dr. Piera Gravenor
East Greenwich Township Schools Dr. James Lynch
Edgewater Park Township School District Dr. Roy Rakszawski
Gateway Regional School District Dr. Shannon Whalen
Hamilton Township School District Mr. Frank Vogel
Lindenwold School District Dr. Lori Moore
Medford Township Public Schools Dr. Joseph Del Rossi
Paulsboro Public Schools Dr. Laurie Bandlow
Pitman Public Schools Dr. Patrick McAleer
Roosevelt Public School Ms. Mary Robinson Cohen, Esq
Woodstown-Pilesgrove Regional School District Ms. Virginia Grossman
Dr. Harris Sokoloff, Executive Director
Center for School Study Councils
University of Pennsylvania
215-898-7371
You'll need Skype CreditFree via Skype