Penn GSE Staff Directory

If you are calling from off-campus, please use the appropriate 10-digit number below:




Name Role Phone
Ross Aikins Adjct. Assistant Professor, Program Manager
Madel Angeles ISHD Program Assistant 8-4610
Ndeh Willy Anyu Program Coordinator, Center for Minority Serving Institutions 8-8956
Veronica Aplenc Program Manager, TLL 6-2566
Marilyn Baffoe-BonnieDean’s Office Coordinator6-6885
Earl Ball Co-director, School Leadership program 3-7499
Katherine Barghaus Research Analyst, Penn Child
Amy BenedictDirector of Career and Professional Development8-9651
Brad BesharaManaging Director, Catalyst @ Penn GSE
Bonnie Botel-Sheppard Director, Penn Literacy Network 8-1984
Ruth Boyle Administrative Assistant, National Center on Adult Literacy 8-3283
Bernice Bradley Administrative Assistant, Urban Teaching Residency Program 3-9323
Linda Breitstein Project Manager, PPCE
Melissa Calvert Vice Dean of Development
Sara Cantwell Development Coordinator
Karen Carter Administrative Coordinator, HED
Erin Chambers Director of Annual Giving and Stewardship
Betty Chandy Program Director, Online Learning
Janeen Chavis Registrar & Director of Student Records
Wendy Coffman Communications Assistant and Web Content Editor
Myrna Cohen Executive Director, Weingarten Center
Amanda Colburn Admissions and Financial Aid Officer and Executive Administrator
April Coleman Administrative Assistant with Penn CLO and MedEd programs
Laura Colket Associate Director, Penn Residency Master’s in Teaching
Joyce A. Cook Grants and Contracts Support Specialist 8-8223
Maureen A. Cotterill Program Manager, Urban Teaching Apprenticeship Program 8-7364
Penny M. Creedon Program Manager, RWL 8-3245
Kristy Crocetto Program Coordinator, Exec Doc in Higher Ed Management
Jason Cronk Associate Director, Admissions and Financial Aid 8-1952
Amitanshu Das Senior Fellow and Director, GSE Films 6-4856
Priscilla Dawson Co-director, School Leadership program 3-7498
Betty S. Deane Coordinator of Faculty Affairs 8-7370
John A. DeFlaminis Exec. Director of the Penn Center for Educucational Leadership 3-0586
Tony DelGozzo Facilities Manager, 3440 Market Street 8-7388
Devin Desilvis West Philadelphia Community History Center Director 8-0597
Kathryn P. DiSands Administrative Assistant, Business Office 6-5434
Mary DiSangro Administrative Coordinator, Center for School Study Councils 8-7371
Kamal Dreher IT Support Specialist 8-2031
Tesla DuBois Research Specialist, CPRE 3-0781
Rachel Ebby-Rosin Research Associate  
Peter Eckel Director Of Leadership Programs (AHEAD)


Tim Emgushov Sr. IT Support Specialist  8-1847
Paola "Lola" Esmieu Associate Director for Programs, Center for Minority Serving Institutions
Erik Estrada Program Manager, Forward Promise
Diane Eynon Director, Executive Doctorate in Higher Education Management
Kristina Featherstone Program Manager, Ed Policy 3-8075
Ryan Fink Researcher, CPRE 3-0780
Adrianne Flack Research Specialist, CPRE 3-0700 x258
LaToya Floyd Senior Associate Director, Admissions and Financial Aid
Jeffrey B. Frantz Communication Specialist, Communications 8-3269
Sam Frenkel Assistant Director of Fiscal Operations 8-5694
Patricia V. Friess Administrative Assistant, TLL 8-7381
Alesha Gayle Director, Urban Teaching Residency Program 8-2578
Joseph V. Ginotti Associate Director, Penn Literacy Network 8-1984
Peg Goertz Director, CPRE
Michael GoldenExecutive Director, Catalyst @ Penn GSE6-6063
Bridget Goldhahn CPRE Communications Director 3-0700
Sara GoldsteinAdministrative Assistant, Project-Based Learning Certificate Program
Heather Goldsworthy Researcher, CPRE
Abigail Gray Senior Research Investigator, CPRE
3-0700 x236
Yolanda S. Green Financial Coordinator, CPRE 3-0787
Benjamin Greenwald
Administrative Coordinator, Catalyst @ Penn GSE908-770-8341
Coral Haas Associate Director of Human Resources 6-6575
Pascal Halkidis Jr. Application Developer, GSE IT 3-5423
Jessie R. Harper Assistant Dean for Faculty Affairs and Diversity
Miriam Y. Harris Administrative Assistant, Philadelphia Writing Project 8-1919
Imani Harvin Administrative Assistant, Student Affairs 8-6456
Zachary Herrmann Director, Advanced Teaching Certificate in Project-Based Learning Program 3-6751
Michael Herzog Director of IT 6-7074
Brittany Hess Research Coordinator, CPRE 3-0752
Lorraine HightowerProgram Assistant, RWL8-8435
Elizabeth Hill Administrative Assistant, TLL 8-5690
Valerie C. Holt Project Director for ECDataWorks and CPRE Research Specialist 3-0782
John Irwin Director, GSE Data and Analysis 8-2514
Charlotte Jacobs Associate Director, Independent School Teaching Residency 3-0653
Robert Jarvis Director, Delaware Valley Minority Student Achievement Consortium 6-7375
Rakeem Jeter IT Project Leader, GSE IT 3-8493
Chris Jimenez Assistant Director for Communications, Center for Minority Serving Institutions 6-3846
Michael C. Johanek Director, Mid-Career Doc. Program in Ed Leadership
Diana A. Johnson Executive Assistant, Dean's Office
Dana JoyceAssistant Director of Marketing, Admissions and Financial Aid8-9789
Eric Kaplan Chief of Staff
Sarah Peyton Kaufman Program Manager, Educational Linguistics
Maria Kelly Sr. Web Application Developer, GSE IT 3-7294
Michael Kelly Grants Manager 8-9262
Sherriann King Financial Coordinator 6-7736
Katherine Kinney Grossman Director, Urban Teaching Apprenticeship Program
Christian Kolouch Research Specialist, CPRE
Ann M. Kreidle Project Coordinator, Penn partnership schools 215-823-5463
Kathleen Krier Mathematics Liaison to NN2 8-5697
Ameena Kucher Associate Director, IEDP 8-5004
Bobbi Kurshan Senior Fellow and Innovation Advisor
Steven W. Lapicki Associate Director, Development and Alumni Relations
Whitney Leboeuf Research Analyst, Penn Child
Ayoung Lee Administrative Coordinator, Education Entrepreneurship Program
Christine P. Lee Administrative Coordinator, Quantitative Methods
Rebecca Leech Sr. Web Designer, GSE IT
Linda Leibowitz Associate Director, SMHC Program
Jane Lindahl Associate Director for Development and Alumni Relations
Sharon Lipscomb Program Assistant, ECS and IEDP 8-9375
Candace Logan Program Coordinator, Mid-Career Doctoral Program in Educational Leadership 3-0588
Jackie Lopez Fieldwork & Service-Learning Coordinator 6-8237
Jessica M. Lundeen Program Coordinator, Exec Doc in Higher Ed Management 3-0588
Elizabeth Mackenzie Program Manager, Human Development and Professional Counseling 8-4176
Jennifer MacMillan Administrative Coordinator, K-12 Outreach and Equity Leadership Initiatives, PCEL 6-3213
Julia Manokhina Associate Director, Penn AHEAD 6-3977
Anthony Mastrando Financial Admin Coordinator, CPRE 3-0700x293
Annie McKee Program Director, PennCLO & Med Ed Programs
Megan McManus Faculty Affairs Coordinator
Helen Mitchell-Sears Grants Manager
Jennifer MooreEditor, Communications3-5968
Judy Morales-DiazAdmissions Coordinator3-6115
Zachary L. Nachsin IT Support Specialist 8-4463
Carolyn Karolczyk Nalewajko Associate Director for Operations, Center for Minority Serving Institutions
Robert Aaron Nathenson Research Specialist, CPRE
Terence Newby Facilities Manager, 3700 Walnut 3-4465
Bobbi Newman Director of Strategic Partnerships and CPRE Knowledge Hub 3-0700 x244
Jaclyn Ocumpaugh Associate Director, Penn Center for Learning Analytics 6-6575
Katherine O’Morchoe Program Assistant, ELX Division 8-7912
James F. O'Toole Director, Distributed Leadership and Penn Search
Andrea Oettinger Researcher, CPRE
Suzanne I. Oh Program Assistant, ELX Division
Lara Paparo Associate Director, Penn Literacy Network
Anushka Patel Research Specialist, CPRE
3-0700 x240
Kervin Pillot Assistant Dean; Director Of Admissions
Alex Posecznick Program Manager, ECS 3-3947

Jason Presley

Chief Financial Officer 8-1161
Christopher Pupik Dean Director,  Independent School Teaching Residency 8-9350
Elisabeth ReinkordtStaff Writer, Communications6-7378
J. Matthew Riggan Researcher, CPRE

Amara Rockar Administrative Coordinator, SLP  6-2718
Paula Rogers Administrative Assistant, TLL, RWL, and C-SAIL  8-5023
Joan Romm Program Manager, Catalyst @ Penn GSE 3-9863
Juliana Rosati Editor, The Penn GSE Magazine; Communications Officer, Student and Alumni Relations 8-9704
Rona D. Rosenberg Assistant Dean for Executive Education 3-2872
Heather Rouse Research Associate, Penn Child Research Center
Maryetta RowanCounseling Program Assistant3-6851
Marlene Ryder Office Assistant, Penn Literacy Network 6-4864
Iris J. Sanchez Administrative Coordinator, Penn Literacy Network 8-1984
Sara Saxby Grant Manager 6-4486
Lauren Scicluna Administrative Assistant, IEDP 8-5199
Theresa E. Singleton Human Resources Coordinator 3-8146
Philip Sirinides Senior Researcher, CPRE
Danielle Siwek Administrative Assistant
3-8558 and 3-6393
Harris Sokoloff Exec. Dir., Center for School Study Councils; Director, Penn Project for Civic Engagement
Maurice Spillane Research Specialist, CPRE
Kat Stein Executive Director, Communications 8-9642
Jonathan StewartWeb Application Developer 8-6035
Jonathan Supovitz Co-Director, CPRE 3-7209
Gregory M. Tausz Director of Fiscal Operations 8-5422
Leonor Tendido Accounts payable specialist 8-6447
Ann Tiao Interim Chief, Student Affairs Officer 8-7019
Elizabeth Ulivella Associate Director, PennCLO and MedEd Programs 3-0591
Diane Waff Co-Director, Philadelphia Writing Project 8-8130
Dan Wagner Director, IEDP 8-9803
Charles E. Washington Instructional Technology & Multimedia Service Coordinator
Frank Wenger Program Coordinator, SMHC 8-5244
A'Ishah Whitaker Web and Application Development, GSE IT 8-1847
Martha F. Williams Program Coordinator, Mid-Career Program in Ed Leadership
Nyssa Worthington-Kirsch Administrative Coordinator, Penn CLO & MedEd Programs 6-5677
Jenny Zapf Director, Education Entrepreneurship Program 8-3265


To access the GSE Faculty Directory, click here.


To access the Penn Directory, click here.