Education Alumni Association Awards Recipients


Ethel and Allen “Buddy” Carruth Sustained Leadership in Education Award

Established in 2004, this award recognizes significant service to the education community by an esteemed alumnus/a or friend of the Penn Graduate School of Education. The award honors the memory of Ethel Carruth, ED'43, a distinguished alumna, benefactor, and friend of the Penn Graduate School of Education. Mrs. Carruth and her late husband, Allen Carruth, led an extraordinary legacy, fostering enthusiastic dedication and support of numerous causes, inspiring benevolence and a lifetime of involvement. Their support of education impacted many in the field and motivated unprecedented achievement and guidance throughout the community. The recipient of this award will serve as an inspiration to others, transcending expectations and providing opportunities in service. 

Recipients

  • 2016 Sydney Coffin
  • 2016 Christine Hernandez
  • 2013 Scott Reikofski
  • 2012 Dawn Pleas-Bailey
  • 2011 William Macht
  • 2010 Corrinne Caldwell
  • 2009 Ginny Sutton
  • 2007 Althier Lazar
  • 2005 Robert Aiken

back to top


Helen C. Bailey Award

This award recognizes an outstanding education alumnus or alumna of the University of Pennsylvania who has brought recognition and status to the Graduate School of Education or the University of Pennsylvania and who has made a distinctive contribution to the field of education and to the Graduate School of Education.

Recipients 

  • 2016 Kendall A. King
  • 2015 Wallace E. Boston
  • 2013 Ann Dapice
  • 2010 Angela Creese
  • 2009 Jolley Christman
  • 2007 Teresa Pica
  • 2005 Marcine Pickron-Davis
  • 2004 Ruth Silverman
  • 2003 Letitia Orlando Principato
  • 2002 Amy Sichel
  • 1997 Ryda D. Rose
  • 1996 Jeanette Brewer
  • 1995 Susan Lytle
  • 1993 Arthur R. Smith
  • 1990 A. Richard Polis
  • 1989 Ernestine J. Rouse
  • 1988 Joseph Schmuckler
  • 1987 Albert E. Filano
  • 1986 Loretta Scuderi
  • 1985 Mort Botel
  • 1984 Dorothy M. Brown
  • 1984 Constance E. Clayton
  • 1979 Jerome A. Revello
  • 1976 William B. Castetter
  • 1975 Ruth W. Hayre
  • 1973 Edwin B. Keim
  • 1970 Marcus A. Foster
  • 1969 Rosemary Mazzatenta
  • 1968 Fredrick C. Gruber
  • 1967 Lillian B. Batchelor
  • 1966 Quincy A. Rohrbach
  • 1965 Evelyn G. Marcantonio
  • 1964 Althea K. Hottel
  • 1963 William J. Hamilton
  • 1962 Dorothea P. Walker
  • 1961 Margaret Efraemson
  • 1960 Carl E. Seifert
  • 1959 Mary H. Carter
  • 1958 Ruth Cotton
  • 1957 Zita E. Mallon
  • 1956 Helen C. Bailey

back to top


William B. Castetter Alumni Award of Merit

This award recognizes an alumnus or alumna of the Graduate School of Education for significant service to the School.

Recipients

  • 2016 Julian A. McNeil
  • 2015 Michael F. Malone
  • 2013 Lionel Anderson
  • 2009 Jennifer Johnson
  • 2007 Matt O’Malley
  • 2005 Joan Myerson Shrager
  • 2004 Holden Waterman
  • 2003 Barbara Bravo
  • 2002 Cecelia Evans
  • 1998 Jerry Caponigro
  • 1997 Amy Sichel
  • 1994 Evelyn G. Marcantonio
  • 1993 G. Michael Davis
  • 1991 Ellen Linky
  • 1987 Rosemary D. Mazzatenta
  • 1986 Timothy H. Daniels
  • 1985 Ida Gartrell Peterson

back to top


The Penn GSE Alumni Recent Alumni/Early Career Award of Merit

This award recognizes a Penn GSE alumnus or alumna who has shown outstanding service to the University of Pennsylvania and Graduate School of Education prior to their 10th reunion year and is setting an inspirational example for future alumni of Penn GSE. This includes significant contributions by an individual in their field of endeavor, whether through professional achievement or community service, and the devotion of significant time, energy, and enthusiasm to volunteerism and cultivation. The recipient supports and embodies the mission, values, and goals of the Penn GSE community. 

Recipients

  • 2016 Noah D. Drezner
  • 2015 Aviva Habib
  • 2015 Kara Jones Jackson
  • 2013 Tryan McMickens
  • 2012 Francis M. Hult 
  • 2011 Karen Weaver
  • 2010 Kenneth Grcich
  • 2009 Marc Hill
  • 2007 Nicole M. Cappillino
  • 2005 Jennifer Isom O’Malley

back to top


Penn GSE Educator of the Year Award

This award recognizes an outstanding graduate of the University of Pennsylvania, preferably of the Graduate School of Education, who demonstrates unusual involvement in and commitment to identifying and helping to resolve school problems and current issues in education. The recipient of this award must be a dedicated educator who is an inspiration, risk-taker, innovator, and role model and who demonstrates a commitment to the betterment of the Graduate School of Education.

Recipients

  • 2016 Gregory J. Vincent
  • 2015 Erlinda B. Juliano
  • 2013 Janine Remillard
  • 2012 Irving McPhail GRD'76 
  • 2011 Dina Portnoy GRD'98
  • 2010 NancyLee Bergey CW'75 GED'79
  • 2009 Marsha Evans GED'90
 
  • 2007 Ken Hartman GRD’94
  • 2005 Leslie Nicholas GED’85
  • 2004 Elaine Atkins GED’76 GRD’82
  • 2003 Martin Galvin GED`98 
  • 2002 Leslie Cohen Rogers C’98 GED’99
  • 1998 Stephanie Childs Gr’91
  • 1997 Sandra Griffin GrD ‘90
  • 1994 James J. Gallagher Ged’71
  • 1993 Diane Scott GED’89

back to top


The National Award of Distinction

This award recognizes a person of national or international reputation who is making an outstanding contribution in the field of education.

Recipients

  • 2009 Helen Gym
  • 2007 Helen F. Giles-Gee
  • 2005 Salome Thomas-El
  • 2004 Richard Ingersoll
  • 2003 Sheila Sydnor
  • 2002 Ana Celia Zentella
  • 1998 Kevin Ryan
  • 1997 James W. Stigler
  • 1996 Ann Leiberman
  • 1995 Jeannie Oakes
  • 1994 Edward F. Zigler
  • 1993 Theodore Sizer
  • 1991 Francis A.J. Ianni
  • 1990 Morton Botel
  • 1988 Bruce Joyce & Beverly Showers
  • 1987 Dell Hymes
  • 1986 Madeline Hunter
  • 1985 Sheldon Hackney
  • 1984 Patricia Graham
  • 1980 Vartan Gregorian
  • 1979 Jacqueline Wexler
  • 1976 Loren Eiseley
  • 1974 T.E. McMullin
  • 1970 Gaylord Harnwell
  • 1969 James E. Allen
  • 1967 William E. Arnold
  • 1966 Robert Havighurst 
  • 1965 John A. Wallace
  • 1964 Ralph W. Tyler
  • 1963 Harold Taylor
  • 1961 Arnold J. Toynbee
  • 1960 Thomas Woody
  • 1959 Henry S. Commanger

back to top