Education Alumni Award Honorees

Helen C. Bailey Award

This award recognizes an outstanding graduate of the University of Pennsylvania Graduate School of Education who has brought recognition and status to Penn GSE and the University of Pennsylvania. The recipient of this award must have made a distinctive contribution to the field of education and to Penn GSE, including but not limited to contributions made through research, exceptional professional involvement, or publications. 

>> Submit a Nomination

  • 2021, Katherine Clonan-Roy, GR’16
  • 2020, Caroline Brayer Ebby, GR’97
  • 2018, Abigail Gray, GR’14
  • 2017, Keith F. Look, GED’97 GRD’02
  • 2016, Kendall A. King, GED’93 GR97
  • 2015, Wallace Boston, GRD’10
  • 2013, Anna Martin Dapice, NU’74, GR’80
  • 2010, Angela E. Creese, GED’92, GR’97
  • 2009, Jolley Bruce Christman, GED’71, GR’87
  • 2007, Teresa P. Pica, GR’82
  • 2005, Marcine C. Pickron-Davis, GR’99
  • 2004, Ruth M. Silverman, ED’57
  • 2003, Letita Pricipato
  • 2002, Amy Silverstein Sichel, GED’76, GR’81
  • 1997, Ryda Dwarys Rose, CW’50, GRD’71
  • 1996, Jeanette W. Brewer, GRD’81
  • 1995, Susan L. Lytle, GR’82
  • 1993, Arthur R. Smith, C’69, GRD’75
  • 1990, A. Richard Polis, GED’66
  • 1989, Ernestine J. Rouse, GED’67
  • 1988, Joseph S. Schmuckler, ED’52, GRD’68
  • 1987, Albert E. Filano, ED’48, GED’49
  • 1986, Loretta E. Scuderi, ED’51, GED’63, GRD’77
  • 1985, Morton Botel, ED’45, GED’48, GR’53
  • 1984, Constance E. Clayton, GRD’81
  • 1984, Dorothy McKenna Brown, GRD’73
  • 1979, Jerome A. Revello, GED’48
  • 1976, William B. Castetter, GR48
  • 1975, Ruth Wright Hayre, ED’30, G’31, GR’49, HON’89
  • 1973, Edwin B. Keim, GRD’51
  • 1970, Marcus A. Foster, GED’49
  • 1969, Rosemary D. Mazzatenta, ED’53, GED’56
  • 1968, Frederick C. Gruber, ED’28, GR’34
  • 1967, Lillian L. Batchelor, ED’30
  • 1966, Quincy A. W. Rohrbach, GR’25
  • 1965, Evelyn G. Marcantonio, ED’46, GED’46
  • 1964, Althea Kratz Hottel, ED’29, GR’40, HON’59
  • 1963, William J. Hamilton, ED’30, GR’58
  • 1962, Dorothea P. Walker, ED’24, G’26
  • 1961, Margaret Efraemson, ED’36, GED’45
  • 1960, Carl Seifert
  • 1959, Mary Carter, ED’39
  • 1958, Ruth S. Cotton, ED’19
  • 1957, Zita Mallon
  • 1956, Helen C. Bailey, ED’19, GED’31